Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF SAN ANGELO

San Angelo, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
43 Source
Last-days measure denominator
439 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
560 Source
Hospice average daily census
72 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
THE WEST TEXAS REHABILITATION CENTER Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE OF SAN ANGELO Source
Enrolled NPI
1063911618 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMY NICHOLS [Individual; CMS owner ID 840780185]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FAYE SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183986623]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FAYE SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183986623]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KERRY RENE BENDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496288904]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-08-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIRK S BREWER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830087717]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-05-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIRK S BREWER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830087717]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-05-16; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW BUTLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890194062]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-08-14; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW BUTLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890194062]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-08-14; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW BUTLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890194062]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-08-14; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT JAMESON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416252143]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT JAMESON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416252143]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVE W MARTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325110109]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVE W MARTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325110109]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THE WEST TEXAS REHABILITATION CENTER [Organization; CMS owner ID 2860301215]; role: OTHER; associated: 2018-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, TIFFANY WAGSTAFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204745565]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIFFANY WAGSTAFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204745565]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(325) 658-6524 Source
CMS address
1933 UNIVERSITY AVE Source
ZIP code
76904 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$306.24

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 27,392 hospice service days, 517 distinct beneficiaries, $8,388,464 submitted charges, and $4,732,521 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.77

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 27,392 hospice service days, 517 distinct beneficiaries, $8,388,464 submitted charges, and $4,732,521 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record