Return to Record Maps

agency

VITAS HEALTHCARE OF TEXAS L P

Houston, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
73 Source
Last-days measure denominator
411 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
676 Source
Hospice average daily census
130 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VITAS HEALTHCARE OF TEXAS, LP Source
Enrolled NPI
1659410850 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2001-04-27 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALEXANDER FERNANDEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890088132]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-03-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANNETTE PEREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618317702]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-01-19; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN JUDKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820414808]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-08-31; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN JUDKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820414808]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-08-31; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHEMED CORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 9436389061]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-04-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, COMFORT CARE HOLDINGS COMPANY [Organization; CMS owner ID 1759377336]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2001-04-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOEL WHERLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395878938]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-08-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOEL WHERLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395878938]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-08-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN MCNAMARA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284616715]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2004-02-24; ownership: 33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL WITZEMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507206935]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-04-08; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICOLE M JAMISON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739237884]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-02-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VITAS HEALTHCARE CORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 7113836925]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2001-04-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, VITAS HOSPICE SERVICES, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4486563293]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2001-04-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(713) 663-4900 Source
CMS address
3131 EASTSIDE STREET SUITE 200 Source
ZIP code
77098 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$264.13

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 46,779 hospice service days, 692 distinct beneficiaries, $12,355,677 submitted charges, and $10,183,807 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$217.70

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 46,779 hospice service days, 692 distinct beneficiaries, $12,355,677 submitted charges, and $10,183,807 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record