Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE IN THE PINES

Lufkin, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
51 Source
Last-days measure denominator
344 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
398 Source
Hospice average daily census
67 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE IN THE PINES INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE IN THE PINES Source
Enrolled NPI
1174504708 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1986-04-18 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
22 Source
Reported owner relationships
30 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BOB BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921203464]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-02-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BOB BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921203464]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-02-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRENDA ELLIOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678586930]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-07-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRENDA ELLIOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678586930]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-03-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARLTON J LEWIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416960760]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-03-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHERYL TANTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254516172]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-05-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLAUDIA Y GUZMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658504709]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-01-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CYNTHIA A CASPARIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395089239]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID C BUESCHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911957790]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-03-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBRA J MUNLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436550449]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-06-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEMETRESS L HARRELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032122775]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1993-09-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HARRIOT WHIDDON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961415211]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-07-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HARRIOT WHIDDON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961415211]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-03-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOSPICE IN THE PINES INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8224041967]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-02-15; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, HOSPICE IN THE PINES INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8224041967]; role: OTHER; associated: 2022-02-15; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, JEFFERY TODD [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901184035]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-09-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFERY TODD [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901184035]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-12-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JERRY HIGHNOTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951314210]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-07-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JERRY HIGHNOTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951314210]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-03-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA ALEXANDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 42495962]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-02-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA ALEXANDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 42495962]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-02-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK NEWTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204170145]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-02-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NAPOLEON SHAW [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204849946]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-01-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 42493157]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-01-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROY CARROWAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173770229]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-06-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH M. GIBBS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032506639]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-02-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SIDNEY C ROBERTS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769419209]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-03-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TARA WATSON-WATKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395920219]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-02-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TARA WATSON-WATKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395920219]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-02-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERRY L CAMPBELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678834587]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-12-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(936) 632-1514 Source
CMS address
1504 WEST FRANK AVENUE Source
ZIP code
75904 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$398.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,393 hospice service days, 429 distinct beneficiaries, $10,108,493 submitted charges, and $4,926,951 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$194.03

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,393 hospice service days, 429 distinct beneficiaries, $10,108,493 submitted charges, and $4,926,951 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record