Return to Record Maps

agency

HENDRICK HOSPICE CARE INC

Abilene, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
86 Source
Last-days measure denominator
610 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
1,012 Source
Hospice average daily census
119 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HENDRICK HOSPICE CARE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1043294689 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1982-05-18 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
28 Source
Reported owner relationships
28 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRADLEE HOLLAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577700608]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-03-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRADLEY BENHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507392339]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-10-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN BESSENT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365670254]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-09-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CATHY ASHBY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012182041]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CYNTHIA DIANE LEGGETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597073056]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EVAN HARRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870989288]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HENDRICK HOSPICE CARE, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 3274685490]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1982-05-18; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HENDRICK MEDICAL CENTER [Organization; CMS owner ID 1658281993]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2009-05-05; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JAMES P KIDD [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507180536]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2010-09-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANET O'DELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214245778]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEREMY WALKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658504238]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-09-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOE MELSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406164961]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN K TUCEK [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375867328]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-08-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIRK CANADA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981011186]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-09-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LARRY SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577799790]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEIGH BLACK [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769551860]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK NIX [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709296841]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARTIN SOBKOWIAK [Individual; CMS owner ID 143756973]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-06-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW HIGGINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789070194]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL WALDROP [Individual; CMS owner ID 749576338]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RANDY LLOYD [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426315441]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD DARDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517377658]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD FLORES [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052707460]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD WALDRAFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698161008]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RONALD FOGLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294646469]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN WADE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183852072]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2001-09-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TOMMIE W FARRELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931125473]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-06-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WESLEY ERICKSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870029606]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-10-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(325) 670-2273 Source
CMS address
1651 PINE STREET Source
ZIP code
79601 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$297.83

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 43,702 hospice service days, 916 distinct beneficiaries, $13,015,898 submitted charges, and $9,605,623 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$219.80

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 43,702 hospice service days, 916 distinct beneficiaries, $13,015,898 submitted charges, and $9,605,623 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record