Return to Record Maps

agency

GUADALUPE REGIONAL HOSPICE

Seguin, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
60 Source
Last-days measure denominator
238 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
201 Source
Hospice average daily census
57 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
GUADALUPE COUNTY HOSPITAL BOARD Source
Enrolled DBA name
GUADALUPE REGIONAL HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1811918519 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DEBORAH HERNANDEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103849344]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1988-07-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOLORES MAJOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163418476]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GUADALUPE COUNTY HOSPITAL BOARD [Organization; CMS owner ID 5496653842]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1991-11-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JAMES REYES [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911381371]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JIM T COLVIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779669486]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-25; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KODY GANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638587462]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LOUIS R RAMIREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971508730]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MONICA CARTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729271697]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PENNY K WALLACE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931149804]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT HAYNES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294758439]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1996-03-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RONALD HUMPHREY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284064965]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUZANNE FEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769909936]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Government Source
Phone
(830) 401-7561 Source
CMS address
1346 E WALNUT ST Source
ZIP code
78155 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$266.25

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,859 hospice service days, 221 distinct beneficiaries, $5,021,240 submitted charges, and $3,254,749 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.58

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,859 hospice service days, 221 distinct beneficiaries, $5,021,240 submitted charges, and $3,254,749 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record