Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF THE BIG COUNTRY

Abilene, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
38 Source
Last-days measure denominator
157 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
99 Source
Hospice average daily census
25 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
THE WEST TEXAS REHABILITATION CENTER Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE OF THE BIG COUNTRY Source
Enrolled NPI
1770612608 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1954-02-05 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DIANA DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133291917]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-12-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FAYE SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183986623]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY M HOLLAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931113230]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-10-03; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW BUTLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890194062]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-08-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW BUTLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890194062]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-08-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDRA J HAZELIP [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800852153]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-12-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVE W MARTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325110109]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-12-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVE W MARTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325110109]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-12-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIFFANY WAGSTAFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204745565]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-12-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(325) 793-5450 Source
CMS address
4601 HARTFORD Source
ZIP code
79605 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$297.43

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,147 hospice service days, 118 distinct beneficiaries, $2,720,580 submitted charges, and $1,571,374 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.79

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,147 hospice service days, 118 distinct beneficiaries, $2,720,580 submitted charges, and $1,571,374 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record