Return to Record Maps

agency

BAYLOR SCOTT & WHITE HOSPICE-WACO

Waco, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
61 Source
Last-days measure denominator
236 Source
Process composite
90 Source
Process measure denominator
396 Source
Hospice average daily census
50 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SCOTT & WHITE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL Source
Enrolled DBA name
BAYLOR SCOTT & WHITE HOSPICE - WACO Source
Enrolled NPI
1669566584 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1949-12-23 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
27 Source
Reported owner relationships
32 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALICE ABRAHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830495944]; role: OTHER; associated: 2024-10-14; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDRA LIEMANDT [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234590019]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGEL EDUARDO CALDERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628136892]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-11-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ARUNDHATI RAO [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628194792]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-12-04; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AVAL-NA'REE S GREEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810097235]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AVAL-NA'REE S GREEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810097235]; role: OTHER; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BAYLOR SCOTT & WHITE HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 2668603176]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2014-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, BAYLOR SCOTT & WHITE HOLDINGS [Organization; CMS owner ID 9931330446]; role: OTHER; associated: 2014-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, CHRISTOPHER OLSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951719657]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-04-17; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER OLSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951719657]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-04-17; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER OLSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951719657]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-04-17; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOMINIC LUCIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476610007]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-12-04; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY HARALSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153412127]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-16; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY HARALSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153412127]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-01-16; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY HARALSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153412127]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-16; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JARVIS PARSONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638610041]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JIM KRUSE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789985524]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTEN LESLIE MANOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729589668]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARC S ELIESON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133278476]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-10-14; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK L MONTGOMERY [Individual; CMS owner ID 345381406]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK W ENGLISH [Individual; CMS owner ID 840254496]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MEGAN KIELLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638670573]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MORRIS E FOSTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 446208342]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MURALIDHAR JATLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284796087]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NELDA TREVINO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496144131]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-12-04; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAIRIN MAREDIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698219194]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-04-19; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT & WHITE HEALTHCARE [Organization; CMS owner ID 1759405046]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2009-02-25; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, TERRY MANESS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466500855]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-02-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS BURDETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264671726]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRESA MUIR MCNEAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456350628]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-11-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM D DIGAETANO [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577730910]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM ROGERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 42511883]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(254) 202-5100 Source
CMS address
2911 HERRING AVENUE SUITE 310 Source
ZIP code
76708 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$326.38

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,781 hospice service days, 419 distinct beneficiaries, $6,129,785 submitted charges, and $4,089,244 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$217.73

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,781 hospice service days, 419 distinct beneficiaries, $6,129,785 submitted charges, and $4,089,244 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record