Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF TEXARKANA INC

Texarkana, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
54 Source
Last-days measure denominator
140 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
262 Source
Hospice average daily census
31 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF TEXARKANA, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1336147669 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRANDEN HOWARD O'NEAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931670981]; role: OTHER; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRET F CRAYTOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466592357]; role: OTHER; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CALVIN LAWRENCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183891815]; role: OTHER; associated: 2009-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CANDACE TAYLOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678913308]; role: OTHER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONI PHILLIPS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052715570]; role: OTHER; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GAIL COGBILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496195125]; role: OTHER; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY WOOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416122817]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-05-13; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN MERCY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092982728]; role: OTHER; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN STANLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537336169]; role: OTHER; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSH MORRISS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800173063]; role: OTHER; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLY PACK [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204070055]; role: OTHER; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL G BOLES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395901904]; role: OTHER; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT MURRAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618254871]; role: OTHER; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SEAN ROMMEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 941640676]; role: OTHER; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM B BENNETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 143457283]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-06-18; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(903) 794-4263 Source
CMS address
2407 GALLERIA OAKS Source
ZIP code
75503 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$658.79

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,045 hospice service days, 247 distinct beneficiaries, $7,276,303 submitted charges, and $2,491,745 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$225.60

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,045 hospice service days, 247 distinct beneficiaries, $7,276,303 submitted charges, and $2,491,745 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record