Return to Record Maps

agency

HEARTSWAY HOSPICE OF NORTHEAST TEXAS

Longview, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
79 Source
Last-days measure denominator
444 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
300 Source
Hospice average daily census
79 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE LONGVIEW INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HEART'S WAY HOSPICE OF NORTHEAST TEXAS Source
Enrolled NPI
1700947066 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHARLES PARKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466790290]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANA CARTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991043721]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GERALD J AKPASSA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739113952]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-09-22; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES ROBERTS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860658457]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-01-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTI KEMPER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810269537]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEISHA KIDD-BROOKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 547508376]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LESLIE NOVY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729326558]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA VAN BURKLEO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991961575]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-01-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA VAN BURKLEO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991961575]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-07-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, POLLY MAINES [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062735269]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-08-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, POLLY MAINES [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062735269]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-08-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, POLLY MAINES [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062735269]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-08-29; ownership: 75%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERTO MONSIVIAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 244627487]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHIRLEY QUALLS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193063923]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WALLACE RHYMES [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739451451]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-01-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(903) 295-1680 Source
CMS address
4351 MCCANN RD Source
ZIP code
75605 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$225.41

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 31,383 hospice service days, 362 distinct beneficiaries, $7,074,178 submitted charges, and $5,438,735 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.30

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 31,383 hospice service days, 362 distinct beneficiaries, $7,074,178 submitted charges, and $5,438,735 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record