Return to Record Maps

agency

METHODIST HEALTHCARE HILL COUNTRY HOSPICE & FAMILY

Fredericksburg, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
90 Source
Last-days measure denominator
326 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
280 Source
Hospice average daily census
71 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HILL COUNTRY HOSPICE, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
METHODIST HEALTHCARE HILL COUNTRY HOSPICE & FAMILY CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1629771571 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2023-03-14 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
22 Source
Reported owner relationships
22 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRAD WILLIAMS PARRISH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638214174]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-08-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLINT KOTAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688941743]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COLUMBIA-HCA HEALTHCARE CORPORATION OF CENTRAL TEXAS [Organization; CMS owner ID 8820900889]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, FRISCO HOLDING II [Organization; CMS owner ID 8325143456]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, HCA HEALTHCARE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1052593506]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, HCA INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 446167381]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, HCM HH HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1355791179]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HEALTHTRUST INC - THE HOSPITAL COMPANY [Organization; CMS owner ID 6305755471]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, HERCULES HOLDING II [Organization; CMS owner ID 8325423601]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, HILL COUNTRY HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6002275344]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HTI HOSPITAL HOLDINGS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9032028105]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, INDIANAPOLIS HOSPITAL PARTNER, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8224134572]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, JUSTIN DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577007376]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-08-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARA WIMBERLY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678001922]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-12-09; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, METHODIST HEALTHCARE MINISTRIES OF SOUTH TEXAS, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 749192706]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM OF SAN ANTONIO LTD LLP [Organization; CMS owner ID 5395657357]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, MGH MEDICAL INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 7911819974]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, RANDA KIRCHNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294115382]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 5193637155]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, W & C HOSPITAL, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 4284546243]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, WOMEN'S HOSPITAL INDIANAPOLIS, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 2567829559]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, YVONNE HAUG [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204950520]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1994-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(830) 997-1335 Source
CMS address
808 REUBEN ST, BRUNE BLDG 2ND FLR Source
ZIP code
78624 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$268.83

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,932 hospice service days, 315 distinct beneficiaries, $6,971,343 submitted charges, and $4,452,079 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.68

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,932 hospice service days, 315 distinct beneficiaries, $6,971,343 submitted charges, and $4,452,079 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record