Return to Record Maps

agency

ANGELS CARE HOSPICE

Wichita Falls, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
56 Source
Last-days measure denominator
99 Source
Process composite
89 Source
Process measure denominator
142 Source
Hospice average daily census
58 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
E HOSPICE GROUP OF TEXAS NO 1 LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ANGELS CARE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1164044012 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2019-11-05 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ACSK HOSPICE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7517385859]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-06-11; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ANGELA W EDDINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577473909]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-06-11; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA W EDDINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577473909]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-06-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA W EDDINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577473909]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-06-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARI JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274978168]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-11-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CINDY M GODFREY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507044161]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-07-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER PRICE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264834001]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-07-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK A EDDINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486564812]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-06-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK A EDDINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486564812]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-06-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL HEATH BEATY [Individual; CMS owner ID 244659571]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-09-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER P CHANG [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789775008]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-03-08; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(940) 500-2537 Source
CMS address
1908 ELMWOOD NORTH AVE, STE 102 Source
ZIP code
76308 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$227.03

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 19,326 hospice service days, 167 distinct beneficiaries, $4,387,509 submitted charges, and $3,130,652 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$161.99

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 19,326 hospice service days, 167 distinct beneficiaries, $4,387,509 submitted charges, and $3,130,652 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record