Return to Record Maps

agency

CHILDRESS REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER HOSPICE

Childress, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
49 Source
Last-days measure denominator
35 Source
Process composite
74 Source
Process measure denominator
43 Source
Hospice average daily census
9 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CHILDRESS COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT Source
Enrolled DBA name
CHILDRESS REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1467477000 Source
Organization structure
GOVERNMENT Source
Incorporation date and state
TX Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHILDRESS COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT [Organization; CMS owner ID 5193634111]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1996-11-13; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, EMILEE STRATTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608154455]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-03-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EMILEE STRATTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608154455]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-05-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOLLY HOLCOMB [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032291281]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-05-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOLLY HOLCOMB [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032291281]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1996-04-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(940) 937-2500 Source
CMS address
901 HIGHWAY 83 NORTH Source
ZIP code
79201 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$213.63

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,356 hospice service days, 47 distinct beneficiaries, $716,945 submitted charges, and $623,789 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$185.87

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,356 hospice service days, 47 distinct beneficiaries, $716,945 submitted charges, and $623,789 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record