Return to Record Maps

agency

UNIVERSAL HEALTH SERVICES

Fort Worth, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
63 Source
Last-days measure denominator
83 Source
Process composite
71 Source
Process measure denominator
106 Source
Hospice average daily census
17 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
WALLS UNIVERSAL HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE SERVICES, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
UNIVERSAL HEALTH SERVICES Source
Enrolled NPI
1205833340 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1997-04-25 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANA NACCARATO [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769642636]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-03-01; ownership: 24.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANA NACCARATO [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769642636]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-03-01; ownership: 24%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL NACCARATO [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486918877]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-03-01; ownership: 24.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL NACCARATO [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486918877]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-03-01; ownership: 24.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHY WALLS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860303591]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1997-04-25; ownership: 51%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(817) 451-1404 Source
CMS address
1208 COUNTRY CLUB LANE STE #C Source
ZIP code
76112 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$309.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,369 hospice service days, 109 distinct beneficiaries, $1,971,538 submitted charges, and $1,242,586 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$195.10

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,369 hospice service days, 109 distinct beneficiaries, $1,971,538 submitted charges, and $1,242,586 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record