Return to Record Maps

agency

STAR HOSPICE

Odessa, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
82 Source
Last-days measure denominator
51 Source
Process composite
44 Source
Process measure denominator
90 Source
Hospice average daily census
9 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
STAR HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
STAR HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1417179292 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHAU LE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688604424]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-12-31; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EGOR BULAVINTSEV [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315460987]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-04-27; ownership: 58.82%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EGOR BULAVINTSEV [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315460987]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-04-27; ownership: 58.82%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREG ABOLOFIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335528363]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JESSE VEMI [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971982901]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY GUTIERREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052834629]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK J HOMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486651916]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RALPH PHILLIPS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406250513]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-04-27; ownership: 41.18%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RALPH PHILLIPS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406250513]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-04-27; ownership: 41.18%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SILVER STAR HOLDCO, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 143742213]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-12-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, STAR RESIDENTIAL CARE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3577942630]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-11-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, TYGON PEAK CAPITAL MANAGEMENT II LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1951823020]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-12-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(432) 580-7707 Source
CMS address
620 N GRANT AVENUE SUITE 100 Source
ZIP code
79761 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$243.81

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,454 hospice service days, 79 distinct beneficiaries, $842,132 submitted charges, and $664,669 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.43

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,454 hospice service days, 79 distinct beneficiaries, $842,132 submitted charges, and $664,669 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record