Return to Record Maps

agency

HEART OF TEXAS HOSPICE

Spring Branch, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
65 Source
Last-days measure denominator
278 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
363 Source
Hospice average daily census
103 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HEART OF TEXAS HOSPICE-LONESTAR, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HEART OF TEXAS HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1275999559 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2015-12-15 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADRIANA MENDOZA [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608167150]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-06-09; ownership: 1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DARRAN DOLLARHIDE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870740038]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DARRAN DOLLARHIDE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870740038]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DARRAN DOLLARHIDE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870740038]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FOCUSED HEALTH SERVICES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7517264062]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HEART OF TEXAS HOSPICE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1254638703]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HEART OF TEXAS HOSPICE-LONESTAR, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 547567091]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JASON BOOTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789735531]; role: 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 33.34%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON BOOTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789735531]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 33.34%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON BOOTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789735531]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 33.34%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOE CHAPMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880629112]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOE CHAPMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880629112]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOE CHAPMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880629112]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NEELA K PATEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709922610]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-07-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(830) 730-7711 Source
CMS address
18568 FORTY SIX PARKWAY SUITE 3001A Source
ZIP code
78070 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$799.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 37,164 hospice service days, 345 distinct beneficiaries, $29,697,941 submitted charges, and $6,263,829 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$168.55

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 37,164 hospice service days, 345 distinct beneficiaries, $29,697,941 submitted charges, and $6,263,829 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record