Return to Record Maps

agency

HARRIS HOSPICE INC

Lewisville, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
0 Source
Last-days measure denominator
98 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
142 Source
Hospice average daily census
51 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HARRIS HOSPICE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1487624813 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2004-06-11 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
JAY HARRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254231129]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2004-06-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAY HARRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254231129]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2004-06-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAY W. HARRIS AND NANCY J. HARRIS REVOCABLE LIVING TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 8426180555]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2010-04-19; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, JENNIFER HARRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618020272]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARJORIE FELDMANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082692371]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2004-06-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY HARRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 244362374]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2010-05-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL LAMBERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436137726]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2004-06-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSIE PINGLETON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890773188]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSIE PINGLETON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890773188]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2004-06-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(972) 353-0800 Source
CMS address
550 S EDMONDS LN, STE 102 Source
ZIP code
75067 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$259.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 15,470 hospice service days, 147 distinct beneficiaries, $4,019,982 submitted charges, and $2,630,584 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$170.04

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 15,470 hospice service days, 147 distinct beneficiaries, $4,019,982 submitted charges, and $2,630,584 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record