Return to Record Maps

agency

SAMARITAN HOSPICE

Hereford, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
62 Source
Last-days measure denominator
61 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
44 Source
Hospice average daily census
10 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
KING'S MANOR METHODIST RETIREMENT SYSTEM, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
KING'S MANOR METHODIST HOME; SAMARITAN HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1417902016 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1997-08-26 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRENDA FUENTES [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032359112]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-04-28; ownership: 14.2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINE M BATENHORST [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779833298]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-05-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAN HIGGINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779470711]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1997-02-01; ownership: 16%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES LAYMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486778073]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2008-06-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN PERRIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577450519]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2002-05-01; ownership: 14.2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIA LAING [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254465743]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1995-02-01; ownership: 14.2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KING'S MANOR METHODIST RETIREMENT SYSTEM, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 6507753530]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2003-12-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MIKE CARR [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335273820]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-04-28; ownership: 14.2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REX KEELING [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123268208]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-04-28; ownership: 14.2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHELLY OSBORN MOSS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597818807]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-03-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN B CARLSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810247327]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-02-22; ownership: 14.2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STONEY GLEISNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688993744]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-06-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STONEY GLEISNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688993744]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-06-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(806) 363-6085 Source
CMS address
426 N. MAIN, SUITE E Source
ZIP code
79045 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$276.84

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,387 hospice service days, 44 distinct beneficiaries, $937,641 submitted charges, and $550,584 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$162.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,387 hospice service days, 44 distinct beneficiaries, $937,641 submitted charges, and $550,584 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record