Return to Record Maps

agency

LEGACY HOME HEALTH AGENCY INC

Corpus Christi, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
89 Source
Last-days measure denominator
71 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
47 Source
Hospice average daily census
21 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LEGACY HOME HEALTH AGENCY INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1124228317 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1997-05-01 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
4 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMBROSE HERNANDEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264479815]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1997-05-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMBROSE HERNANDEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264479815]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1997-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLARISSA NAVARRO [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668705831]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-03-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEGACY HOME HEALTH AGENCY INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 2567409105]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2003-02-06; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(361) 855-0848 Source
CMS address
6000 S STAPLES ST STE 403A Source
ZIP code
78413 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$198.47

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,739 hospice service days, 77 distinct beneficiaries, $1,535,937 submitted charges, and $1,246,948 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$161.13

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,739 hospice service days, 77 distinct beneficiaries, $1,535,937 submitted charges, and $1,246,948 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record