Return to Record Maps

agency

ROCKY MOUNTAIN HOSPICE - UTAH

Woods Cross, UT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
60 Source
Last-days measure denominator
710 Source
Process composite
93 Source
Process measure denominator
631 Source
Hospice average daily census
134 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
RMCE UTAH HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ROCKY MOUNTAIN HOSPICE - UTAH Source
Enrolled NPI
1396621223 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
22 Source
Reported owner relationships
25 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALLEN L BALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173981636]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2001-01-16; ownership: 11.42%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BALL VENTURES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9335422302]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-03-02; ownership: 22.84%; PE: no; REIT: no, BV OPERATIONS LLC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 2860522588]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-01-28; ownership: 22.84%; PE: no; REIT: no, BV PAC HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6406354869]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 22.84%; PE: no; REIT: no, CONNIE L BALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082072541]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2001-01-16; ownership: 11.42%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COURTNEY C NEVES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799283271]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEE R BANGERTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860475654]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-03-28; ownership: 15.71%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DLB LEGACY LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4688172042]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 77.16%; PE: no; REIT: no, EDWARD L BANGERTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052348927]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-03-28; ownership: 17.64%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD L BANGERTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052348927]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY J STEVENS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759778723]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON GATHERUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698188423]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON GATHERUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698188423]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHNATHAN BANGERTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193751543]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-03-28; ownership: 34.66%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHNATHAN BANGERTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193751543]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JON K OWENS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355447251]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLY SNOWBALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123176674]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENT W HANSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981195468]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MEGAN DARBY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608374194]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATHAN BANGERTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577070374]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD P SHRADER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739574500]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-03-28; ownership: 8.11%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RMC ENTERPRISES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3779081138]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, RMCE OPERATIONS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1759858293]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-03-15; ownership: 0%; PE: no; REIT: no, SANDI PETERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274978689]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VERA CARLSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921057803]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(801) 397-4900 Source
CMS address
576 WEST 900 SOUTH Source
ZIP code
84010 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$318.93

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 44,714 hospice service days, 645 distinct beneficiaries, $14,260,750 submitted charges, and $7,946,860 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.73

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 44,714 hospice service days, 645 distinct beneficiaries, $14,260,750 submitted charges, and $7,946,860 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.45

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$291.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record