Return to Record Maps

agency

GRAND COUNTY HOSPICE

Moab, UT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Process composite
85 Source
Process measure denominator
27 Source
Hospice average daily census
2 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MOAB VALLEY HEALTHCARE, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
GRAND COUNTY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1770513236 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1995-06-09 (UT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
MOAB VALLEY HEALTHCARE, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 2466361720]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2008-11-11; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, ROBERT FARNSWORTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830450501]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUZANNE KIRKHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698036226]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICTORIA GIGLIOTTI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880741347]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2006-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ZACH WOJCIESZEK [Individual; CMS owner ID 143639237]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ZACH WOJCIESZEK [Individual; CMS owner ID 143639237]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(435) 719-3772 Source
CMS address
450 WEST WILLIAMS WAY Source
ZIP code
84532 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$257.25

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 636 hospice service days, 18 distinct beneficiaries, $163,609 submitted charges, and $125,722 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$197.68

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 636 hospice service days, 18 distinct beneficiaries, $163,609 submitted charges, and $125,722 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.45

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$291.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record