Return to Record Maps

agency

GUNNISON VALLEY HOSPICE

Gunnison, UT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
52 Source
Last-days measure denominator
106 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
77 Source
Hospice average daily census
15 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
GUNNISON VALLEY HOSPITAL Source
Enrolled DBA name
GUNNISON VALLEY HOSPITAL HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1013078922 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Incorporation date and state
1993-10-05 (UT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
23 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANGELA S MERCHANT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153580501]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2011-01-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA S MERCHANT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153580501]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-08-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN C MURRAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618910415]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1997-09-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN C MURRAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618910415]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1997-09-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CASEY DYRENG [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214287200]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CASEY DYRENG [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214287200]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GERALD JAMES WILLDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 749206902]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GERALD JAMES WILLDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 749206902]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GUNNISON VALLEY HOSPITAL [Organization; CMS owner ID 3678487659]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1993-10-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JEANETTE ANDERSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032469028]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEANETTE ANDERSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032469028]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIM PICKETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688890809]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIM PICKETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688890809]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAMAR BARTHOLOMEW [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779724869]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAMAR BARTHOLOMEW [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779724869]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2013-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA BARSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 42451130]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2013-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA BARSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 42451130]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-05-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK FREDERICK DALLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608815030]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-08-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK FREDERICK DALLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608815030]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2011-08-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MERRI LYNN SORENSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850641846]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-05-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MERRI LYNN SORENSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850641846]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-05-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVE ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951527175]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVE ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951527175]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(435) 528-3955 Source
CMS address
45 EAST 100 NORTH Source
ZIP code
84634 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$293.30

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,928 hospice service days, 95 distinct beneficiaries, $1,738,661 submitted charges, and $1,029,657 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.69

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,928 hospice service days, 95 distinct beneficiaries, $1,738,661 submitted charges, and $1,029,657 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.45

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$291.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record