Return to Record Maps

agency

APPLEGATE HOSPICE

Ogden, UT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
76 Source
Last-days measure denominator
322 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
297 Source
Hospice average daily census
82 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
APPLEGATE HOMECARE & HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
APPLEGATE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1518149848 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2001-09-06 (UT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DAYWEST INVESTMENTS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9739097783]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2001-12-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, DAYWEST INVESTMENTS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9739097783]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2001-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, DOUGLAS R DAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729996772]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2000-01-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURIE L ROBINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810805868]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2000-01-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELANIE N/A SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183532138]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2000-01-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATHAN A DAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092623041]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2000-01-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRACI L DAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901714955]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2000-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WESLEY N HANSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305874652]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WESLEY N HANSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305874652]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WESLEY N HANSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305874652]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(801) 394-3250 Source
CMS address
1492 EAST RIDGELINE DRIVE, SUITE 1 Source
ZIP code
84405 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$235.74

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 26,779 hospice service days, 290 distinct beneficiaries, $6,312,895 submitted charges, and $4,615,361 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.35

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 26,779 hospice service days, 290 distinct beneficiaries, $6,312,895 submitted charges, and $4,615,361 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.45

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$291.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record