Return to Record Maps

agency

AT HOME HOSPICE

Salina, UT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
28 Source
Last-days measure denominator
36 Source
Process composite
64 Source
Process measure denominator
22 Source
Hospice average daily census
5 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
AT HOME HEALTH CARE SERVICE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
AT HOME HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1700908274 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1996-09-05 (UT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
2 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALAN K GURNEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587575287]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2003-07-08; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICKI W. GURNEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678484375]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2003-07-08; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICKI W. GURNEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678484375]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1996-09-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICKI W. GURNEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678484375]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1996-09-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICKI W. GURNEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678484375]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1996-09-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(435) 529-3233 Source
CMS address
45 NORTH 100 WEST Source
ZIP code
84654 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$260.34

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,772 hospice service days, 29 distinct beneficiaries, $461,317 submitted charges, and $302,687 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$170.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,772 hospice service days, 29 distinct beneficiaries, $461,317 submitted charges, and $302,687 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.45

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$291.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record