Return to Record Maps

agency

SUPERIOR HOSPICE

Murray, UT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
59 Source
Last-days measure denominator
32 Source
Process measure denominator
17 Source
Hospice average daily census
3 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SUPERIOR HOME CARE, INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
SUPERIOR HOME CARE & HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1366496846 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1996-10-22 (UT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREA L HAVACKO [Individual; CMS owner ID 547420812]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-07-25; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREA L HAVACKO [Individual; CMS owner ID 547420812]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2004-12-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREA L HAVACKO [Individual; CMS owner ID 547420812]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1996-10-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREA L HAVACKO [Individual; CMS owner ID 547420812]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2004-12-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREA L HAVACKO [Individual; CMS owner ID 547420812]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2004-12-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHERIE PRATT BRUNKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294754487]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATALIA MARTINEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709328057]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-09-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RACHEL PORTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517409865]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(801) 254-3200 Source
CMS address
184 EAST 5900 SOUTH Source
ZIP code
84107 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$336.68

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 965 hospice service days, 28 distinct beneficiaries, $324,901 submitted charges, and $179,439 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$185.95

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 965 hospice service days, 28 distinct beneficiaries, $324,901 submitted charges, and $179,439 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.45

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$291.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record