Return to Record Maps

agency

HORIZON HOSPICE SPECIALISTS - SG

St George, UT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Process measure denominator
6 Source
Hospice average daily census
4 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE SPECIALISTS, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HORIZON HOSPICE SPECIALISTS - SG Source
Enrolled NPI
1548450281 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
HOME CARE MANAGEMENT LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9335276609]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MICHELLE WALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476984634]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-11-05; ownership: 49%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PIRAPIRE INVESTMENTS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6507869310]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-01-01; ownership: 65%; PE: no; REIT: no, SARAH T WOOLLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618138439]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-01-01; ownership: 18%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT BENSON WOOLLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103736459]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-01-01; ownership: 39%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT BENSON WOOLLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103736459]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2007-08-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT BENSON WOOLLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103736459]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-08-01; ownership: 39%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SPENCER D WOOLLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688677495]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-01-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SPENCER D WOOLLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688677495]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2010-01-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SPENCER D WOOLLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688677495]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-08-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(435) 688-9202 Source
CMS address
168 NORTH 100 EAST, SUITE 260 Source
ZIP code
84770 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$377.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,623 hospice service days, 11 distinct beneficiaries, $612,470 submitted charges, and $262,950 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$162.01

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,623 hospice service days, 11 distinct beneficiaries, $612,470 submitted charges, and $262,950 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.45

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$291.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record