Return to Record Maps

agency

CNS COMMUNITY HOSPICE - PRICE

Price, UT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
68 Source
Last-days measure denominator
84 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
78 Source
Hospice average daily census
31 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COMMUNITY NURSING SERVICE Source
Enrolled DBA name
CNS COMMUNITY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1902855083 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1994-12-29 (UT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CAMILLE TRUJILLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921481409]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-10-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARITY KIAHTIPES [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012390594]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2008-07-08; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHERIE PRATT BRUNKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294754487]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID GESSEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456743657]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID MATHIS THAYN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961652789]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-02-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FLORENCE MARIE MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254569098]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAIMI OSTERGAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092623058]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-04-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOEL MACEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123930336]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-05-23; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOEL MACEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123930336]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-05-22; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSHUA LOVE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830394733]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-07-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA L OKELBERRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729177233]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN LEROY LOVE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294724001]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN LEROY LOVE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294724001]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(435) 613-8887 Source
CMS address
480 SOUTH CARBON AVENUE Source
ZIP code
84501 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$259.13

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,541 hospice service days, 94 distinct beneficiaries, $2,731,506 submitted charges, and $1,768,545 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$167.78

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,541 hospice service days, 94 distinct beneficiaries, $2,731,506 submitted charges, and $1,768,545 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.45

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$291.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record