Return to Record Maps

agency

GOOD SHEPHERD HOSPICE - VERNAL

Vernal, UT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
56 Source
Last-days measure denominator
80 Source
Process composite
78 Source
Process measure denominator
51 Source
Hospice average daily census
25 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
GOOD SHEPHERD HOMECARE AND HOSPICE OF EASTERN UTAH, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1669557864 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2005-11-08 (UT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
JOHN FARLEY SOWARDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931018314]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-10-31; ownership: 33.3%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN FARLEY SOWARDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931018314]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-10-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN FARLEY SOWARDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931018314]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-10-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN FARLEY SOWARDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931018314]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2013-10-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN FARLEY SOWARDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931018314]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-10-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT C JOLLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476462854]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-10-31; ownership: 33.4%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT C JOLLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476462854]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-10-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT C JOLLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476462854]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-10-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT C JOLLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476462854]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2013-10-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT C JOLLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476462854]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-10-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WALTER MICHAEL MATJASICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 840109229]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-10-31; ownership: 33.3%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WALTER MICHAEL MATJASICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 840109229]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-10-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WALTER MICHAEL MATJASICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 840109229]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-10-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WALTER MICHAEL MATJASICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 840109229]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2013-10-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WALTER MICHAEL MATJASICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 840109229]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-10-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(435) 789-0499 Source
CMS address
1680 WEST HWY 40, SUITE 104 Source
ZIP code
84078 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$298.75

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,142 hospice service days, 78 distinct beneficiaries, $2,731,185 submitted charges, and $1,457,091 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$159.38

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,142 hospice service days, 78 distinct beneficiaries, $2,731,185 submitted charges, and $1,457,091 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.45

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$291.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record