Return to Record Maps

agency

PRIMROSE HOSPICE INC

Providence, UT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
71 Source
Last-days measure denominator
56 Source
Process composite
44 Source
Process measure denominator
57 Source
Hospice average daily census
25 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PRIMROSE HOSPICE INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1891841482 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2007-01-26 (UT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
1 Source
Reported owner relationships
4 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
MARK C STOKES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698726602]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2007-01-20; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK C STOKES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698726602]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-01-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK C STOKES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698726602]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2007-01-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK C STOKES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698726602]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2007-01-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(435) 787-1369 Source
CMS address
286 NORTH GATEWAY DRIVE, SUITE 101 Source
ZIP code
84332 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$393

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,815 hospice service days, 77 distinct beneficiaries, $3,071,325 submitted charges, and $1,350,684 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.83

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,815 hospice service days, 77 distinct beneficiaries, $3,071,325 submitted charges, and $1,350,684 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.45

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$291.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record