Return to Record Maps

agency

ASCEND HOSPICE

Logan, UT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
77 Source
Last-days measure denominator
140 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
149 Source
Hospice average daily census
35 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
INTEGRITY HOSPICE, L.L.C. Source
Enrolled DBA name
ASCEND HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1881856706 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2008-06-16 (UT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ASCEND HEALTH LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 42707150]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-09-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, FINAL ASCEND LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1951898063]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-09-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, GREGORY CHAD MANGUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759285299]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-09-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA FESER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860922333]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT NAGAO [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123376639]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(435) 881-2830 Source
CMS address
258 SOUTH MAIN STREET Source
ZIP code
84321 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$246.34

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,334 hospice service days, 163 distinct beneficiaries, $3,038,312 submitted charges, and $2,172,228 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.12

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,334 hospice service days, 163 distinct beneficiaries, $3,038,312 submitted charges, and $2,172,228 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.45

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$291.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record