Return to Record Maps

agency

ASPIRE HOSPICE CARE, INC

Taylorsville, UT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
67 Source
Last-days measure denominator
224 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
204 Source
Hospice average daily census
77 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ASPIRE HOSPICE CARE, INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1609002120 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2009-03-19 (UT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BARBARA RIDDLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901237338]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-05-01; ownership: 12.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTINA NELSON CARTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729103361]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-05-01; ownership: 38.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTINA NELSON CARTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729103361]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-05-01; ownership: 38.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTINA NELSON CARTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729103361]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-05-01; ownership: 38.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTINA NELSON CARTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729103361]; role: OTHER; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 38.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT RIDDLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719318146]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-05-01; ownership: 12.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WENDI SNELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274793401]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-05-01; ownership: 36.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WENDI SNELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274793401]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-05-01; ownership: 36.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WENDI SNELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274793401]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-05-01; ownership: 36.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(801) 292-0296 Source
CMS address
1020 WEST ATHERTON DRIVE, SUITE 220 Source
ZIP code
84123 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$258.25

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 27,496 hospice service days, 217 distinct beneficiaries, $7,100,806 submitted charges, and $4,675,867 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$170.06

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 27,496 hospice service days, 217 distinct beneficiaries, $7,100,806 submitted charges, and $4,675,867 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.45

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$291.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record