Return to Record Maps

agency

CNS COMMUNITY HOSPICE - ST GEORGE

St George, UT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
93 Source
Last-days measure denominator
44 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
42 Source
Hospice average daily census
13 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COMMUNITY NURSING SERVICE Source
Enrolled DBA name
CNS HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1679701932 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1994-12-29 (UT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRENT D JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274441225]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2009-08-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRENT D JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274441225]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2009-08-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHERIE PRATT BRUNKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294754487]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID GESSEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456743657]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY M KELSO [Individual; CMS owner ID 42115867]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAIMI OSTERGAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092623058]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH COVEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 547652745]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSETTE DORIUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 244282549]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-04-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARRIE NIELSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587827282]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2009-03-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE ZIMBELMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305741125]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN LEROY LOVE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294724001]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2008-03-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN LEROY LOVE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294724001]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2008-03-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(435) 652-9077 Source
CMS address
720 SOUTH RIVER ROAD, SUITE E101 Source
ZIP code
84790 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$308.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,573 hospice service days, 50 distinct beneficiaries, $1,411,119 submitted charges, and $818,805 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$179.05

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,573 hospice service days, 50 distinct beneficiaries, $1,411,119 submitted charges, and $818,805 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.45

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$291.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record