Return to Record Maps

agency

INDEPENDENCE HOSPICE

Woods Cross, UT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
73 Source
Last-days measure denominator
67 Source
Process composite
85 Source
Process measure denominator
94 Source
Hospice average daily census
38 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
INDEPENDENCE HOME CARE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
INDEPENDENCE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1235470337 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2011-08-09 (UT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
INDEPENDENCE HOME CARE HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3476903048]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-01-12; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOHNSON WEBB [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537532114]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-03-05; ownership: 66.6%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHNSON WEBB [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537532114]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHNSON WEBB [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537532114]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-01-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHNSON WEBB [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537532114]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-01-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL SCHEFER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719350396]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-01-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL SCHEFER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719350396]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PINNACLE HEALTH SERVICES INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1456492149]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-03-16; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(801) 298-1100 Source
CMS address
707 WEST 700 SOUTH Source
ZIP code
84087 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$243.59

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,609 hospice service days, 112 distinct beneficiaries, $2,827,792 submitted charges, and $1,962,647 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$169.06

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,609 hospice service days, 112 distinct beneficiaries, $2,827,792 submitted charges, and $1,962,647 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.45

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$291.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record