Return to Record Maps

agency

INSPIRATION HOSPICE, LLC

Clearfield, UT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
83 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,239 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
1,028 Source
Hospice average daily census
346 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
INSPIRATION HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1912206459 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2010-11-01 (UT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMIRA NAWAL LUCAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092001065]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-12-13; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BENJAMIN R MODESITT [Individual; CMS owner ID 345417622]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-06-19; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES G ROWLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658375639]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-06-19; ownership: 45%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAY R WREN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911087309]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-06-19; ownership: 45%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE A SHUPE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214353440]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE A SHUPE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214353440]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUSTIN MANSFIELD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082654124]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-02-17; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(801) 281-1314 Source
CMS address
1649 EAST 1400 SOUTH, SUITE 140 Source
ZIP code
84015 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$254.14

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 117,870 hospice service days, 1,262 distinct beneficiaries, $29,955,256 submitted charges, and $20,511,841 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.02

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 117,870 hospice service days, 1,262 distinct beneficiaries, $29,955,256 submitted charges, and $20,511,841 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.45

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$291.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record