Return to Record Maps

agency

SUNSHINE HOSPICE

Logan, UT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
78 Source
Last-days measure denominator
46 Source
Process composite
93 Source
Process measure denominator
55 Source
Hospice average daily census
10 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SUNSHINE TERRACE FOUNDATION, INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
SUNSHINE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1326336892 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1948-10-27 (UT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRYAN ERICKSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183673536]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-04-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRYAN ERICKSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183673536]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-04-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JARED RIPPLINGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436441466]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JARED RIPPLINGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436441466]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN R DUKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820028673]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN R DUKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820028673]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD HATCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082906011]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD HATCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082906011]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT M. PHELPS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587572755]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHANIE SORENSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961909221]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-10-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHANIE SORENSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961909221]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-10-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(435) 716-8541 Source
CMS address
209 WEST 300 NORTH Source
ZIP code
84321 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$251.70

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,759 hospice service days, 45 distinct beneficiaries, $946,131 submitted charges, and $673,052 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$179.05

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,759 hospice service days, 45 distinct beneficiaries, $946,131 submitted charges, and $673,052 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.45

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$291.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record