Return to Record Maps

agency

DIGNITY HOSPICE OF UTAH

American Fork, UT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
87 Source
Last-days measure denominator
290 Source
Process composite
76 Source
Process measure denominator
246 Source
Hospice average daily census
112 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
DIGNITY HOSPICE OF UTAH Source
Enrolled NPI
1336413285 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2010-09-29 (UT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
JKM MANAGEMENT [Organization; CMS owner ID 7416286315]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JKM MANAGEMENT [Organization; CMS owner ID 7416286315]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, JON MATHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183885742]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JON MATHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183885742]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JON MATHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183885742]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JON MATHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183885742]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY H MATHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 143559047]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY H MATHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 143559047]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY H MATHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 143559047]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARKAE FUNK [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032523220]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-08-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(801) 492-4892 Source
CMS address
174 SOUTH 1100 EAST Source
ZIP code
84003 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$367.95

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 37,903 hospice service days, 301 distinct beneficiaries, $13,946,283 submitted charges, and $6,418,230 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$169.33

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 37,903 hospice service days, 301 distinct beneficiaries, $13,946,283 submitted charges, and $6,418,230 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.45

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$291.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record