Return to Record Maps

agency

ABILITY HOSPICE

South Jordan, UT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
39 Source
Last-days measure denominator
151 Source
Process composite
91 Source
Process measure denominator
210 Source
Hospice average daily census
66 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SEE HEALTHCARE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ABILITY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1790373769 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHAD STOKES [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759796592]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD J FECHSER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698079804]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 30%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD J FECHSER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698079804]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC P ELLSWORTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 547673261]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 30%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC P ELLSWORTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 547673261]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC P ELLSWORTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 547673261]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARTH JAMES MUIR [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052451705]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-03-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY BAIRD [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315167483]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-02-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELANIE J SPACKMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305846627]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-02-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAMUEL ALEXANDER STOKES [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759680838]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 30%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAMUEL ALEXANDER STOKES [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759680838]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAVANNAH TORRES [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537654165]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-10-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSIE RUPPER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628563251]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-07-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(801) 310-4604 Source
CMS address
406 W SOUTH JORDAN PARKWAY Source
ZIP code
84095 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$309.16

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 21,850 hospice service days, 217 distinct beneficiaries, $6,755,137 submitted charges, and $3,838,208 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.66

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 21,850 hospice service days, 217 distinct beneficiaries, $6,755,137 submitted charges, and $3,838,208 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.45

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$291.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record