Return to Record Maps

agency

ACTIVE HOSPICE, LLC

Sandy, UT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
72 Source
Last-days measure denominator
347 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
257 Source
Hospice average daily census
99 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ACTIVE HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ACTIVE HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1528428190 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2016-02-18 (UT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANGELIC ARANA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163831850]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELIC ARANA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163831850]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COLBY K HADERLIE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022307495]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-02-18; ownership: 30%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COLBY K HADERLIE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022307495]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-02-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL M NIELSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931498300]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL M NIELSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931498300]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-02-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICOLE HOYT [Individual; CMS owner ID 840589214]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RACHAEL STUBBS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416943246]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-06-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHAUNA DIANNE BRAUNBERGER REVOCABLE TRUST DATED SEPTEMBER 15, 1986 [Organization; CMS owner ID 1254740681]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 5%; PE: no; REIT: no, TINA HOYT [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890104228]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 6%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WAYNE HAL BRAUNBERGER REVOCABLE TRUST DATED SEPTEMBER 15, 1986 [Organization; CMS owner ID 345659777]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 5%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(801) 438-6285 Source
CMS address
8180 SOUTH 700 EAST, SUITE 100 Source
ZIP code
84070 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$256.75

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 35,260 hospice service days, 338 distinct beneficiaries, $9,053,098 submitted charges, and $6,068,871 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.12

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 35,260 hospice service days, 338 distinct beneficiaries, $9,053,098 submitted charges, and $6,068,871 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.45

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$291.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record