Return to Record Maps

agency

AUBURN CREST HOSPICE

Draper, UT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
70 Source
Last-days measure denominator
84 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
50 Source
Hospice average daily census
24 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LIGHTEN HOSPICE Source
Enrolled DBA name
AUBURN CREST HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1053785048 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2015-10-27 (UT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CBKM INVESTMENTS [Organization; CMS owner ID 3971827692]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: 5%; PE: no; REIT: no, ELSON CAPITAL GROUP, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7618291337]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: 44%; PE: no; REIT: no, FLETCHER INVESTMENTS, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 6608059977]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: 51%; PE: no; REIT: no, FLORENCE E FLETCHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305020942]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: 15.3%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON R FLETCHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688857956]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: 55.16%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAMERON ANN LEMON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406039775]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: 14.24%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEITH C FLETCHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 42493314]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: 15.3%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LIGHTEN HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE [Organization; CMS owner ID 7113147331]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-10-26; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MICHAEL HAYCRAFT [Individual; CMS owner ID 244677003]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL J SANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911030457]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-12-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RYAN DEV NIELSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395764674]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SYNERGY HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9931288438]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(801) 327-2295 Source
CMS address
12176 SOUTH 1000 EAST, SUITE 2 Source
ZIP code
84020 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$240.19

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,974 hospice service days, 83 distinct beneficiaries, $2,155,470 submitted charges, and $1,559,611 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.79

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,974 hospice service days, 83 distinct beneficiaries, $2,155,470 submitted charges, and $1,559,611 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.45

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$291.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record