Return to Record Maps

agency

PATHWAY HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE

St George, UT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
82 Source
Last-days measure denominator
50 Source
Process composite
91 Source
Process measure denominator
69 Source
Hospice average daily census
13 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PATHWAY HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1639648959 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2018-10-18 (UT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CRYSTALLE CAREY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406298512]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-08-18; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUDY L. CALDWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911912985]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-07-16; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUDY L. CALDWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911912985]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-07-16; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAYLIE FRITZLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527308287]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-12-10; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAYLIE FRITZLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527308287]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-03-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAYLIE FRITZLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527308287]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-12-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAYLIE FRITZLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527308287]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAYLIE FRITZLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527308287]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-03-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELVIN REX CARTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860397460]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-07-16; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELVIN REX CARTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860397460]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-07-16; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAULINA HECK [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214379320]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-19; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD D FRITZLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618217373]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-12-10; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD D FRITZLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618217373]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-12-10; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD D FRITZLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618217373]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-12-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD D FRITZLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618217373]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-03-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(435) 477-6999 Source
CMS address
1240 EAST 100 SOUTH, SUITE 17-B Source
ZIP code
84790 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$198.03

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,383 hospice service days, 60 distinct beneficiaries, $867,959 submitted charges, and $784,163 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.91

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,383 hospice service days, 60 distinct beneficiaries, $867,959 submitted charges, and $784,163 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.45

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$291.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record