Return to Record Maps

agency

OVATION HOSPICE OF SALT LAKE

Midvale, UT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
68 Source
Last-days measure denominator
101 Source
Hospice average daily census
42 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
STELLAR HOSPICE SALT LAKE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
OVATION HOSPICE OF SALT LAKE Source
Enrolled NPI
1205527983 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2023-04-05 (UT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADAM BENTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628433752]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-05-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ADAM BENTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628433752]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-13; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EVRETT BENTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911994041]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-13; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATHEW HARRISON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224563218]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OVATION HOSPICE HOLDING BLLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9133566201]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-13; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, OVATION HOSPICE HOLDING OF UTAH, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2264950856]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-13; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, RAY HENDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274998307]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-13; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAMANTHA LUTHY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082132675]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-06-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(385) 486-3697 Source
CMS address
800 FORT UNION BOULEVARD Source
ZIP code
84047 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$385.72

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,468 hospice service days, 151 distinct beneficiaries, $4,423,420 submitted charges, and $2,050,604 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,468 hospice service days, 151 distinct beneficiaries, $4,423,420 submitted charges, and $2,050,604 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.45

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$291.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record