Return to Record Maps

agency

SERENITY HOSPICE OF UTAH LLC

Pleasant Grove, UT

88 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
208 Source
Hospice average daily census
49 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SERENITY HOSPICE OF UTAH LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1194426791 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2023-03-09 (UT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALLISON EVANS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315303914]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-03-09; ownership: 30%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALLISON EVANS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315303914]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-03-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALLISON EVANS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315303914]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-03-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AUSTIN EVANS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224494828]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-03-09; ownership: 30%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AUSTIN EVANS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224494828]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-03-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRET TREVOR JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507222106]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-03-09; ownership: 30%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRET TREVOR JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507222106]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-03-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRET TREVOR JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507222106]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-03-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEANN JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 42676645]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-03-09; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW D AGRESTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395840995]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-06-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Phone
(801) 471-1965 Source
CMS address
627 WEST 4000 NORTH Source
ZIP code
84062 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$310.54

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,345 hospice service days, 167 distinct beneficiaries, $4,454,663 submitted charges, and $2,546,797 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.54

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,345 hospice service days, 167 distinct beneficiaries, $4,454,663 submitted charges, and $2,546,797 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.45

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$291.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

UT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,408,392 hospice service days and 16,377 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record