Return to Record Maps

agency

UVMHN HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE

Colchester, VT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
79 Source
Last-days measure denominator
502 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
714 Source
Hospice average daily census
88 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
THE UNIVERSITY OF VERMONT HEALTH NETWORK HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
UVMHN HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1922042712 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1934-12-17 (VT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALEXANDER A WATSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830555846]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALLISON MERCURE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264790286]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-12-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CATHERINE R SIMONSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608036157]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-09-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES WIEBE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395992267]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLOTTE MCCORKEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012195605]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINE WERNEKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426493347]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINE WERNEKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426493347]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH ANN MCGEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890738215]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEATHER R HAMMOND [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800153883]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-09-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURA MCCRAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264476910]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL TOWLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082803473]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL TOWLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082803473]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MIDHAT HADZIC [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890130710]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY LONG [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385817568]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-05-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS C PETERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234225871]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-09-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(802) 658-1900 Source
CMS address
1110 PRIM ROAD, SUITE 1 Source
ZIP code
05446 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$425.87

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 32,310 hospice service days, 672 distinct beneficiaries, $13,759,902 submitted charges, and $7,317,319 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$226.47

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 32,310 hospice service days, 672 distinct beneficiaries, $13,759,902 submitted charges, and $7,317,319 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$189.47

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 233,569 hospice service days and 3,560 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$282.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 233,569 hospice service days and 3,560 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record