Return to Record Maps

agency

CALEDONIA HOME HEALTH CARE

Saint Johnsbury, VT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
46 Source
Last-days measure denominator
251 Source
Process composite
78 Source
Process measure denominator
171 Source
Hospice average daily census
32 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
NORTHERN COUNTIES HEALTH CARE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
CALEDONIA HOME HEALTH CARE & HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1346413945 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1978-06-30 (VT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALAN CRONAUER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092073262]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-08-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA NEIL [Individual; CMS owner ID 941609630]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA NEIL [Individual; CMS owner ID 941609630]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARENA SHIPPEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668440850]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-06-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY READY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254356694]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2005-08-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL K COSTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062746670]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RONALD STEEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123386398]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-02-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRENY L BURGESS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294093456]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1997-06-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(802) 748-8116 Source
CMS address
161 SHERMAN DRIVE Source
ZIP code
05819 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$236.68

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,822 hospice service days, 205 distinct beneficiaries, $2,798,058 submitted charges, and $2,202,491 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.30

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,822 hospice service days, 205 distinct beneficiaries, $2,798,058 submitted charges, and $2,202,491 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$189.47

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 233,569 hospice service days and 3,560 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$282.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 233,569 hospice service days and 3,560 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record