Return to Record Maps

agency

ORLEANS /ESSEX VNA & HOSPICE

Newport, VT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
39 Source
Last-days measure denominator
109 Source
Process composite
66 Source
Process measure denominator
86 Source
Hospice average daily census
16 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ORLEANS-ESSEX VNA & HOSPICE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1245381144 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1974-04-26 (VT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CASEY ROWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032476924]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-12-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNE B LIMOGES [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658693585]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-10-21; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNE B LIMOGES [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658693585]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2014-10-21; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNE B LIMOGES [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658693585]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-10-21; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIA FATIGATI [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436176971]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-02-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT STARR [Individual; CMS owner ID 941567838]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-12-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WANDA BOOMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214294107]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-12-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(802) 334-5213 Source
CMS address
46 LAKEMONT ROAD Source
ZIP code
05855 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$259.71

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,692 hospice service days, 96 distinct beneficiaries, $1,478,247 submitted charges, and $1,000,296 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.74

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,692 hospice service days, 96 distinct beneficiaries, $1,478,247 submitted charges, and $1,000,296 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$189.47

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 233,569 hospice service days and 3,560 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$282.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 233,569 hospice service days and 3,560 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record