Return to Record Maps

agency

CENTRAL VERMONT HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE

Barre, VT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
67 Source
Last-days measure denominator
302 Source
Process composite
93 Source
Process measure denominator
190 Source
Hospice average daily census
57 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CENTRAL VERMONT HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE, INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1811905698 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1992-11-09 (VT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALYSON EMMONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 840377628]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DARA TORRE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486139623]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD STEVEN READ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628435674]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-04-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSHUA A A PLAVIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779779889]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLY B BISHOP [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103172051]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-12-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLY B BISHOP [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103172051]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2012-12-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLY B BISHOP [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103172051]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-12-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY KATE MOHLMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092172049]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-04-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDRA A ROUSSE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234229303]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-10-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDRA A ROUSSE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234229303]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-10-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDRA A ROUSSE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234229303]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2012-10-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDRA A ROUSSE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234229303]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-10-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(802) 224-2265 Source
CMS address
600 GRANGER ROAD Source
ZIP code
05641 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$263.93

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,079 hospice service days, 282 distinct beneficiaries, $5,299,370 submitted charges, and $3,719,555 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$185.25

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,079 hospice service days, 282 distinct beneficiaries, $5,299,370 submitted charges, and $3,719,555 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$189.47

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 233,569 hospice service days and 3,560 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$282.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 233,569 hospice service days and 3,560 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record