Return to Record Maps

agency

VNA & HOSPICE OF SOUTHWEST REGION, INC.

Rutland, VT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
61 Source
Last-days measure denominator
424 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
139 Source
Hospice average daily census
79 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VNA & HOSPICE OF THE SOUTHWEST REGION, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1790867596 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1946-01-09 (VT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
21 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALLAN D EISEMANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 244276293]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AUDREY C DUDZIK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183927916]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAITLIN PERRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820478019]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANTE DIBATTISTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224317755]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID T SANDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 547400137]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANK MCDOUGALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779955018]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY WELD [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113329244]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUDI K FOX [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890087878]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURA LAMARRE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486188919]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-02-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURA LAMARRE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486188919]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGARET DONOVAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698934362]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-05-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARSHA HANCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294094215]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARTHA IDE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820313067]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAMELA ALICE DUCHENE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890798482]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER FAGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305248436]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD LOVETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 42300402]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARA C KING [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810087087]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-04-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARA C KING [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810087087]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-04-05; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARA C KING [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810087087]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-04-05; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARA C KING [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810087087]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2001-06-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM BANNERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163512203]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-05-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(802) 775-0568 Source
CMS address
7 ALBERT CREE DRIVE Source
ZIP code
05701 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$271.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 26,417 hospice service days, 405 distinct beneficiaries, $7,167,240 submitted charges, and $4,849,038 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$183.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 26,417 hospice service days, 405 distinct beneficiaries, $7,167,240 submitted charges, and $4,849,038 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$189.47

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 233,569 hospice service days and 3,560 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$282.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 233,569 hospice service days and 3,560 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record