Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF THE PIEDMONT INC

Charlottesville, VA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
57 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,510 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
1,533 Source
Hospice average daily census
278 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF THE PIEDMONT, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1184719171 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1980-09-16 (VA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
20 Source
Reported owner relationships
25 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ABBY DENBY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224432554]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-04-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ABBY DENBY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224432554]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-22; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALINA FOMOVSKA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880967199]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-06-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALINA FOMOVSKA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880967199]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-06-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRUCE CLARK [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537521638]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CANDACE BLADES [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416488754]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CATHY CAMPBELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204266752]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CECILIA BABER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234585647]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHERYL RINGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395849863]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-12-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHERYL RINGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395849863]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-12-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRIS LITTLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921438474]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER MURRAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193108140]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH WATERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234660572]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EVELYN FLEMING [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284017237]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANCIS EFFIDUASE ANSA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527060755]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GABRIEL LAUFER [Individual; CMS owner ID 749610293]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY LEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315341641]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUDITH DOMOKOS TOBIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678481421]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LOIS PEARSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991094310]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-03-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY LITTLEFIELD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880580794]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-10-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY LITTLEFIELD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880580794]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-10-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY LITTLEFIELD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880580794]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-10-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PEYTON T TAYLOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254349277]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT ELLIOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325579667]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDRA THOMAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507260833]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(434) 817-6900 Source
CMS address
675 PETER JEFFERSON PARKWAY, SUITE 300 Source
ZIP code
22911 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$344.57

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 99,976 hospice service days, 1,534 distinct beneficiaries, $34,448,382 submitted charges, and $18,925,021 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$189.30

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 99,976 hospice service days, 1,534 distinct beneficiaries, $34,448,382 submitted charges, and $18,925,021 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$295.52

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record