Return to Record Maps

agency

CARILION HOSPICE SERVICES NEW RIVER VALLEY

Radford, VA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
81 Source
Last-days measure denominator
274 Source
Process composite
92 Source
Process measure denominator
294 Source
Hospice average daily census
24 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CARILION NEW RIVER VALLEY MEDICAL CENTER Source
Enrolled DBA name
CARILION HOSPICE SERVICES OF NEW RIVER VALLEY Source
Enrolled NPI
1538152913 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
21 Source
Reported owner relationships
22 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANTHONY WILSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456720325]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRET DANILOWICZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 42752974]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARILION CLINIC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6305746843]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1988-09-30; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, DIANE S AKERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052740693]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONALD B HALLIWILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789634049]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-03-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONALD B HALLIWILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789634049]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-03-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELEANOR PRESCOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385120096]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-10-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEORGE ROBERT VAUGHAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 840245221]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JIM MCALISTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870986334]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN THOMAS RYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133289523]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSHUA HARTLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688065691]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-10-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARLA YATES [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365811239]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH LEE BELCHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204839178]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN BYRD [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052704517]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY REYNOLDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537523170]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-05-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LARRY SHELOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931688363]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL HICKMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961831508]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133661069]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD HARSHBERGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860934791]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VINCENT HATCHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951843887]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM ADEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 143659789]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM J FLATTERY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204975071]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(540) 633-9370 Source
CMS address
701 RANDOLPH STREET SUITE 110 Source
ZIP code
24141 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$339.82

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,208 hospice service days, 293 distinct beneficiaries, $3,129,039 submitted charges, and $1,870,720 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$203.16

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,208 hospice service days, 293 distinct beneficiaries, $3,129,039 submitted charges, and $1,870,720 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$295.52

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record