Return to Record Maps

agency

RIVERSIDE HOSPICE CARE

Newport News, VA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
41 Source
Last-days measure denominator
997 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
888 Source
Hospice average daily census
151 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
RIVERSIDE HOSPITAL INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
RIVERSIDE HOSPICE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1326045535 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1982-01-12 (VA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
23 Source
Reported owner relationships
24 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BARBARA J. LABONTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567372204]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1995-08-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARVALLA WEST [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103229851]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER P STOLLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072532035]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2005-09-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DWAYNE B BLAKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961644257]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH DAWN HUNT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961831078]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EUGENE M JORDAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 648564575]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANKYE MYERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264762780]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY MINTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769582857]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEORGE GOODSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931200052]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES DONALD BAYLOUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052208360]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON HOUSER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052740164]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN P PETERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072736420]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-07-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAUREEN THOMPSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587574413]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-02-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL J DACEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264324094]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL J DACEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264324094]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL SEIJI OSHIKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 840629457]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MONILLA M DENT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002063104]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RECTOR & VISITORS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA [Organization; CMS owner ID 4789592718]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-07-10; ownership: 5%; PE: no; REIT: no, RIVERSIDE HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATION, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 2567370315]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1982-01-06; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, RIVERSIDE INTEGRATED SERVICES INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5294197356]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-07-10; ownership: 95%; PE: no; REIT: no, SADIE THURMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880834605]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS A TAGHON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567425259]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WALTER W AUSTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052565405]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WANDA M AUSTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890932578]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(757) 594-2745 Source
CMS address
856 J CLYDE MORRIS BLVD, SUITE C Source
ZIP code
23601 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$394.91

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 48,059 hospice service days, 837 distinct beneficiaries, $18,978,798 submitted charges, and $8,454,304 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.92

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 48,059 hospice service days, 837 distinct beneficiaries, $18,978,798 submitted charges, and $8,454,304 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$295.52

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record