Return to Record Maps

agency

GOOD SAMARITAN HOSPICE INC

Roanoke, VA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
71 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,514 Source
Process composite
88 Source
Process measure denominator
1,421 Source
Hospice average daily census
235 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
GOOD SAMARITAN HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1548268923 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1991-12-13 (VA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
16 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AARON HOUSH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335480326]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AARON HOUSH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335480326]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREW ERNEST FINTEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365681822]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLENE R VIERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486975596]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES HARRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385794999]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINE POARCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557805041]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLIFFORD NOTTINGHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224054697]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONNA ANGLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 648714139]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GWEN GLASBY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254725203]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANET CRAWFORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072907021]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA MANNS [Individual; CMS owner ID 244334761]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY BARON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739623224]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAULA LADA PRINCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517208507]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBYN SMITH ELLIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466996954]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAMUEL WORTHINGTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375087869]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDRA WHISNANT [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890189849]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUZANNE R RANSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860491909]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(540) 776-0198 Source
CMS address
4751 COVE ROAD NW Source
ZIP code
24017 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$248.26

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 86,328 hospice service days, 1,341 distinct beneficiaries, $21,431,382 submitted charges, and $14,797,090 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.41

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 86,328 hospice service days, 1,341 distinct beneficiaries, $21,431,382 submitted charges, and $14,797,090 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$295.52

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record